Introduction and Overview
This Privacy Policy explains what personal information Lucenjuri(“Lucenjuri”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collects, why we collect this information, and how we use the information we collect as well as your rights and choices regarding such information. Our Privacy Policy applies to our collection of your information in our stores, on our website, our collection of your information via any channel that you may interact with us, including but not limited to, postal mail, email, phone, live chat, SMS/MMS/text, social media platforms and your use of any Lucenjuri online service location that posts a link to this Privacy Policy and all features, content, and other services that we own, control, or make available via any channel (collectively, the “Service”).

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to you.

Lucenjuri encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to learn about our privacy practices. If you are a California resident, Nevada resident or data subject in Europe, please see the “Additional Disclosures for California Residents,” “Additional Disclosures for Nevada Residents” and “Additional Disclosures for Data Subjects in Europe” sections. If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact Lucenjuri as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below.

Information We Collect
Information You Provide
We collect Personal Information you provide directly via the Service, including but not limited to when you register for an account, update your profile, access our content, make a purchase, participate in a sweepstakes, contest, survey, or other promotion (“Promotion”), contact customer support, or sign up for our text messaging program. We may use Service Providers (defined below) to collect this information.

The following is a list of the categories of Personal Information we may collect and may have collected in the last 12 months:

Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number (and mobile carrier, if you enroll in our text messaging program), and other similar contact data.
Credentials. We collect passwords and other information for authentication and account access.
Demographic Data. We collect demographic information including your age, birth month and/or day, gender, and country.
Profile Data. We collect your interests, favorites, wish lists, ring size preferences, and other profile data.
Contacts. We collect data about your contacts in order to fulfill a request by you. For example, when you e-mail a product to a friend or refer a friend through the Service, we request that you provide names and e-mail addresses for you and your friend. This helps ensure that your friend will know that you have requested that Lucenjuri send them an e-mail. The information Lucenjuri collects from you and your friend will only be used as set forth in this Privacy Policy. By using this functionality, you acknowledge and agree that you have your contacts’ consent for us to use their contact information to fulfill your request.
Content. We collect the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback and product reviews you write, messages sent through our text messaging program, questions and information you provide to customer support or comments and content that you may post on social media channels. For example, if you contact a customer service representative or jewelry consultant and provide information to the consultant or submit a request through our Service, we will use your information to respond to your request and to provide you with additional information that we believe may be helpful to you. We may also collect content such as photos, videos or other content that you submit to us. Any feedback you submit is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.
Government Identification Data. We may collect in certain circumstances other information such as an image of your driver’s license or other government issued identification for fraud prevention purposes. We may also collect government issued identification numbers such as your social security number for tax reporting purposes in the event that you win a prize through a Promotion.
You may choose to voluntarily submit other information to us through the Service that we do not request, and, in such instances, you are solely responsible for such information.

Cookies
Lucenjuri collects data through the use of cookies, web logs, web beacons, pixels, and other tracking technologies (now and hereafter developed) ("Tracking Technologies").

The cookies we use fall into three categories:

Required Cookies: These cookies are required to enable core platform functionality and are therefore always enabled. This includes remembering your selected country and language, tracking your movement on and usage of our services for statistical purposes, storing whether you are logged in or not, and storing your shopping bag and wish list items. We won’t ask for your consent to place those cookies because we have a legitimate purpose for setting them, but you can find a list of the cookies in our third-party cookie list (linked below).
Analytic Cookies: These cookies are optional and allow us to track and analyze your experience on the Services, to optimize your shopping experience, to invite you to provide feedback, and to allow you to interact with product reviews.
Social media and Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used by advertising companies to serve ads that are relevant to your interests and to personalize marketing both within and beyond our Services, including social media. Those partners (e.g., Facebook and Google) may combine that information with other information they have collected from you. These partners collect data directly from your web browser, and the processing is subject to their own privacy policies.

Informatin from Other Sources
Lucenjuri obtains information about you from other sources. To the extent we combine the information you provide to Lucenjuri through the Service with information we have obtained from other sources, we will treat the combined information in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. The following are the categories of other sources we collect information from:

Data brokers from which we purchase demographic data to supplement the data we collect.
Social networks when you reference our Service or grant permission to Lucenjuri to access your data on one or more of these services.
Financing providers with which we offer financing for purchases, and financial services providers used for processing payments.
Partners with which we offer co-branded services, sell or distribute our products, or engage in joint marketing activities.
Advertising and marketing partners.
Publicly-available sources such as open government databases or other data in the public domain.

Use of Information
We collect and use information about you for the business and commercial purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Our business purposes for collecting and using information, include to:

Manage our Service, including your registration, account, and transactions.
Perform services requested by you, such as to process and fulfill your order, to respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer service.
Send appointment reminders and otherwise assist in confirming or scheduling interactions with us.
Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, information regarding changes to our policies, and support and administrative messages.

Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities.
Conduct surveys and/or research on our users' demographics, interests, behavior.
Improve our marketing and promotional efforts, Service content and product and service offerings.
Develop and send you direct marketing, including advertisements and communications about our and other party products, offers, promotions, rewards, events, and services.
Verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with Promotions you have entered.
Provide and serve advertising on our Service and unaffiliated websites and services.
Comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.
Fulfill any other business or commercial purposes disclosed to you at your direction or with your consent.

Sharing of Information
We share your information in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The types of entities to whom we disclose and have disclosed information within the last 12 months include the following:

Service Providers: We share your information with agents, contractors, and other service providers in connection with their work on our behalf (collectively “Service Providers”). Our Service Providers only receive your information if such information is needed to perform their function(s), and they are not authorized to use such information for any other purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) set forth by Lucenjuri. We only provide Service Providers with the information necessary to complete the requested service, product, or transaction and contractually prohibit them from retaining, using, or disclosing information about you for any purpose other than performing the services for us. Notwithstanding the above, we may permit our Service Providers to use aggregate information which does not identify you or de-identified data for other purposes.
Affiliates: We may share your information with our related entities, including our parent and sister companies. For example, we may share your information with our affiliates for business purposes such as customer support, marketing, and technical operations.
Business Partners: We may share your information with our business partners in connection with offering you co-branded services, selling or distributing our products, or engaging in joint marketing activities. For example, we may share information about you with a business partner for purposes of providing you with co-branded products or services that we may offer.
Special Events: If you choose to participate in a special event (for example, a Promotion), Lucenjuri may share your information with those organizations participating in the applicable event. Typically, these other parties do not use your information for any other purpose other than to manage the event. In some cases, these promotional partners may send you promotional materials regarding their products and services. By entering a Promotion, you agree to the official rules that govern that Promotion and may, except where prohibited by applicable law, allow the sponsor and/or other parties to use your name, voice, and/or likeness or other submitted content in advertising or marketing materials.
Feedback, Testimonials, and User-Provided Content: If you provide feedback or testimonials on the Service or on Lucenjuri products or services, or provide other user-provided content (such as photos or videos), we may post and share this feedback, testimonial, or other user-provided content, including your information, on the Service, with partners, or in marketing and promotional materials. We may, in our sole discretion, edit feedback, testimonials, or user-provided content for length and content. California residents and data subjects in Europe have additional rights as set forth in “Additional Disclosures for California Residents” and “Additional Disclosures for Data Subjects in Europe” below.
Facilitating Requests: We may share your information with other parties for purposes of facilitating your requests (such as when you choose to share information with a social network about your activities on the Service).
Vendors and Other Third Parties: We share information with vendors and other third parties for business and commercial purposes. For example, if we need to ship something to you, we must share your name and address with a shipping company. Vendors also include: web hosting companies, shipping and fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that ship or fulfill product orders), diamond or gemstone suppliers, jewelers, assemblers, insurance companies, data analysis firms, analytics and advertising technology companies (including digital advertising and SMS/MMS text messaging companies), affiliates, customer service providers, consulting or marketing firms/providers, accounting, bookkeeping, or legal firms, financial services firms, technology companies including, but not limited to, enterprise application firms, firms that provide technologies to enable electronic and SMS/MMS communications, and data storage providers. Additionally, if you use a credit card or other financing alternative to place an order with Lucenjuri, we will use a payment processor to process your information in association with the transaction. We may also share information with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. Vendors and other third parties may act as our Service Providers, or in certain contexts, independently decide how to process your information. Information may be disclosed to vendors and other third parties in connection with tailoring advertisements, measuring and improving our Service and advertising effectiveness, and enabling other enhancements.
Business Transfer: Your information may be disclosed as part of, or in connection with, any investment in Lucenjuri, any merger, sale of our assets, or acquisition, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which information would be transferred as one of the business assets of Lucenjuri.
Security, Compliance with Law, and Fraud Protection: We may disclose your information as we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request. We also may share your information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, including suspected fraud, or as otherwise required by law. We may also share your information to protect the rights, property, life, health, security, and safety of us, the Service, or any person or party.
Consent: We may share your information for any other business or commercial purposes disclosed to you and with your consent.
Without limiting the foregoing, in our sole discretion, we may share aggregated information which does not identify you or de-identified information about you with other parties or affiliates for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we share your information, please see the section entitled “Your Rights and Choices” below.

Children
Lucenjuri does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) – in the EU sixteen (16). In the event that Lucenjuri ever does so, we will strictly comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") or other legislation. If you are a parent or guardian and believe Lucenjuri has collected such information in a manner not permitted by COPPA or other relevant legislation, please contact us as set forth in the section entitled "Contact Us" below, and we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA or other relevant legislation. In addition, we do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years old who are California residents.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Review And Update Of Account Information
You may access, update, or remove certain account information that you have voluntarily submitted to us through the Service. If you would like to update or revise information in your account, you may do so through your account or by contacting us as set forth in the section entitled "Contact Us" below. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. California residents and data subjects in EU have additional rights as set forth in the sections entitled "Additional Disclosures for California Residents" and "Additional Disclosures for Data Subjects in Europe" below.

Communications
To opt-out of receiving e-mail promotions from Lucenjuri, please follow the unsubscribe instructions in our promotional e-mail correspondence or contact us as set forth in the section entitled "Contact Us" below. Please note that opting out of promotional communication received from Lucenjuri does not affect our non-promotional communications with you, service messages, orders placed with Lucenjuri, or our ongoing business relations.

Data Security
We implement and maintain reasonable administrative, physical, and technical security safeguards to help protect your information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Despite the measures we take, transmission via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

International Transfer
Lucenjuri is based in the U.S. and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. Your information will be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Lucenjuri or its partners, affiliates, service providers, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities and by using this Website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country – however not applicable to EU residents. Data protection laws in the U.S. and other jurisdictions may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the Service or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information in the U.S. and other jurisdictions as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you are an EU resident and your data is collected in Europe, we will transfer your personal data subject to the section "Additional Disclosures for Residents of the EU".

Changes to the Privacy Policy
This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our operations, and we reserve the right to do so at any time. When a revision is made, we will revise the "Effective Date" on this page and any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Lucenjuri encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to learn how we are protecting your information. Your continued use of our Service indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted. If any changes are material, we may provide you additional notice, such as to your e-mail address.

Contact Us
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or our Personal Information practices, please contact us as follows:

By email: support@lucenjuri.com

If you have a disability and would like to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please email us at support@lucenjuri.com.

Additional Disclosures For California Residents
These additional disclosures for California residents apply only to individuals who reside in California. The California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise rights.

California Notice Of Collection
We may collect, and may have in the past 12 months collected, the following categories of Personal Information enumerated in the CPRA:

Identifiers, such as name, email address, phone number, account name, IP address, and an ID or number assigned to your account.
Customer records, such as billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card data.
Demographics, such as your age or gender. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.
Commercial information, such as products or services history and purchases.
Internet activity, such as your interactions with our Service.
Audio or visual data, such as photos or videos you share with us or post on the Service.
Geolocation data,
Employment and education data, such as data you provide when you apply for a job with us.
Inferences, such as information about your interests, ring size preferences, and favorites.
For more information on information we collect, including the sources we receive information from, review the “Information We Collect” section in our Privacy Policy. We collect and use these categories of Personal Information for the business purposes described in the “Use of Information” section.

We use and partner with different types of entities to assist with our daily operations and manage our Service. Please review the “Sharing of Information” section for more detail about the parties to whom we disclose or “share” (as defined by the CPRA) information.

Right To Know, Correct, And Delete
If you are a California resident, you have the rights to know certain information about our data practices, delete the Personal Information we have collected from you, and correct certain Personal Information, each as more fully set forth below. In particular, you have the right to request the following from us:

The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
The categories of Personal Information about you we disclosed for a business purpose, sold, or shared, and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was so disclosed, sold or shared, by category or categories of Personal Information for each category of third parties or persons to whom the Personal Information was disclosed, sold, or shared;
The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was disclosed for a business purpose, sold, or shared;
The business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing the Personal Information; and
The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
You may request deletion of Personal Information by contacting us and providing the required verification information and other details we need to process the request appropriately. We may, to the extent permitted under applicable law and regulations, retain and continue to process data where a CPRA or other exception applies. We will inform you if such an exception applies.

You may request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information. We may, to the extent permitted under applicable law and regulations, decline to correct data where a CPRA or other exception applies. We will inform you if such an exception applies. We may also elect to delete information instead of correcting it if such deletion does not negatively impact you or you consent to the deletion.

Right To Non-Discrimination and Non-Retaliation
You have the right not to receive discriminatory or retaliatory treatment by us for the exercise of any your rights. If you believe you have received discriminatory or retaliatory treatment by Lucenjuri for exercising your CPRA rights, please contact us.

Right To Opt Out of “Sale” or “Sharing”
We do not as a matter of course “sell” Personal Information, as that term is commonly understood. However, Personal Information collected on our Service by third parties for purposes of Interest-Based Advertising may be considered "sharing" under the CPRA, and you have the right to opt out. To exercise your opt-out right, visit the "Do Not Share My Personal Information (California residents)" section of our website and follow the steps provided.

California “Shine The Light” Law
If you are a customer in California, in addition to the rights set forth above, you have the right to request information from Lucenjuri regarding the manner in which Lucenjuri shares certain categories of Personal Information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties and/or affiliates for their own direct marketing purposes. To receive this information, send us a request at the address set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” above. Requests must include “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that Lucenjuri may provide this information in a standardized format that is not specific to you and is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mail address.

California Minor Postings Removal
Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Service and posted content or information on the Service, can request that such information be removed from the Service by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below. Requests must state that the user personally posted such content or information and detail where the content or information is posted. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view. Please note that such requests do not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, as, for example, some of the content may have been reposted by another user.

Additional Disclosures For Nevada Residents
Nevada law (NRS 603A.340) requires each business to establish a designated request address where Nevada consumers may submit requests directing the business not to sell certain kinds of Personal Information that the business has collected or will collect about the consumer. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us at privacy@lucenjuri.com.

Additional Disclosures For Data Subjects In Europe
The below information is provided as a supplement to our Privacy Policy to provide additional information to individuals in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland (collectively, “Europe”).

Lawful Basis
European data protection law requires a “lawful basis” for processing personal data. Our lawful bases include where: (a) you have given consent to the processing for one or more specific purposes, either to us or to our service providers or partners; (b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you; (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or (d) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or another party, and your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests, where such legitimate interests may include (1) to communicate with you in response to your requests, questions, inquiries, and submissions; (2) to conduct advertising, marketing and promotional activities in connection with operating our business; (3) for research and development, security and optimization of our Services; and (4) to process a job application, conduct recruiting activities, develop and improve our recruiting process, and communicate with you regarding your interest in current or future employment opportunities with us.

Data Subject Rights
If you are a data subject in Europe, you have the right to access, rectify, or erase any Personal Information we have collected about you through the Service. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of Personal Information we have collected about you through the Service. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

Certain other details regarding the processing of Personal Information that individuals located in Europe may be entitled to receive are contained in other provisions of the Privacy Policy. The Services are hosted in and provided from the United States, and your use of our Services is governed by United States law. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our systems are located. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Services, you consent to your information being transferred to our systems and facilities, and to the systems and facilities of those third parties with whom we share information as described in this Privacy Policy. If Personal Information is transferred to a recipient in a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Information under the laws of your country in Europe, we will take measures designed to adequately protect your Personal Information, such as ensuring that such transfers are subject to the terms of the applicable Standard Contractual Clauses or their equivalent.

We will evaluate and respond to your request to the extent required by law (or in our discretion if not required by law) in the time required by law, and as permitted by our contracts, confidentiality obligations, and applicable laws and regulations. We may not be able to provide all of the information requested or fulfill your request due to certain exceptions enumerated under applicable law. In such a case, you will inform you of the reasons we cannot fulfill all or parts of your request. If the request submission methods above do not enable you to submit your request, please contact us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” above and specify which right you intend to exercise.

For individuals in Europe, if you have any concerns with our data protection law compliance, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a European supervisory authority.

Last Updated: March 15, 2023